Summer Shuttle

Town Shuttle

The Summer Mountain Express Shuttle will operate between Crested Butte and Mt. Crested Butte on June 10th.

THE SUMMER SHUTTLE SCHEDULE

Every 20 minutes from 7:35 AM to Midnight.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall:15, :35, :557:35 AM11:35 PM
6th & Belleview:00, :20, :407:40 AM11:40 PM
4 Way Stop:01, :21, :417:41 AM11:41 PM
Teocalli:02, :22, :427:42 AM11:42 PM
Wood Creek/Mtn Edge:06, :26, :467:46 AM11:46 PM
The Plaza:07, :27, :477:47 AM11:47 PM
Mountaineer Square:00, :20, :408:00 AM12:00 AM
Three Seasons, Chateaux :01, :21, :418:01 AM12:01 AM
Pitchfork :06, :26, :468:06 AM12:06 AM

Express Bus

Runs June 21st through August 13th: The Express Bus operates non-stop service every 20 minutes from the 4-Way Stop in Crested Butte to Mountaineer Square in Mt. Crested Butte.  With the first bus departing the 4-Way Stop at 12:20PM and last bus departing at 6:40PM daily.

Gothic Bus

Mountain Express also offers service to Gothic Townsite for a limited duration in summer months.

Frequency

The Town Shuttle runs every 20 minutes from 7:35 AM to until midnight.

Route

The Town Shuttle loops through Crested Butte with stops at Old Town Hall, 2nd & Whiterock,  6th & Belleview, the 4-Way Stop and Teocalli. On its way up to Mt. Crested Butte, the Town Shuttle stops at Crystal Road on demand only. You must let the driver know you want to disembark. It then proceeds to stop at Wood Creek/Mountain Edge, The Plaza and Mountaineer Square. On its scheduled departure for Crested Butte, it has stops at Three Seasons/Outrun, Mountain Sunrise, Chateaux and Pitchfork.

  • All buses are wheelchair accessible
  • For ADA transportation, please call (970) 349-5616

Please Note:

Our primary concern is to keep passengers safe during any season. The occasional snow shower during non-Winter months can create unsafe conditions so that the Town Shuttle might not be able to stop on Gothic at Crystal and Castle Roads. If you think this is a possibility, it might not be a bad idea to walk up to the Wood Creek/Mountain Edge bus stop on Snowmass Road on the bus’ way up the mountain.

404