Summer Shuttle

Town Shuttle

The Summer Mountain Express Shuttle will operate between Crested Butte and Mt. Crested Butte on June 9th through September 30.

THE SUMMER SHUTTLE SCHEDULE

Every 20 minutes from 7:35 AM to Midnight.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall:15, :35, :557:35 AM11:35 PM
6th & Belleview:00, :20, :407:40 AM11:40 PM
4 Way Stop:01, :21, :417:41 AM11:41 PM
Teocalli:02, :22, :427:42 AM11:42 PM
Wood Creek/Mtn Edge:06, :26, :467:46 AM11:46 PM
The Plaza:07, :27, :477:47 AM11:47 PM
Mountaineer Square:00, :20, :408:00 AM12:00 AM
Three Seasons, Chateaux :01, :21, :418:01 AM12:01 AM
Pitchfork :06, :26, :468:06 AM12:06 AM

Express Bus 

Runs June 20th through August 12th: The Express Bus operates non-stop service every 20 minutes from the 4-Way Stop in Crested Butte to Mountaineer Square in Mt. Crested Butte.  With the first bus departing the 4-Way Stop at 12:20PM and last bus departing at 6:40PM daily.

Summer Condo Bus 

Runs June 25th through August 5th: The Summer Condo Bus will make stops throughout Mt. Crested Butte, including Whetstone Rd, Anthracite at Gothic Rd on demand,Town Hall, Winterset, Prospect and Snodgrass Trailhead, connecting to the Mountaineer Square Transit Center.

Gothic Bus

Runs June 11th through August 19th: For a limited duration in summer months, Mountain Express offers service to Gothic Townsite and Judd Falls Trailhead.

Frequency

The Town Shuttle runs every 20 minutes from 7:35 AM to until midnight.

Route

The Town Shuttle loops through Crested Butte with stops at Old Town Hall, 2nd & Whiterock,  6th & Belleview, the 4-Way Stop and Teocalli. On its way up to Mt. Crested Butte, the Town Shuttle stops at Crystal Road on demand only. You must let the driver know you want to disembark. It then proceeds to stop at Wood Creek/Mountain Edge, The Plaza and Mountaineer Square. On its scheduled departure for Crested Butte, it has stops at Three Seasons/Outrun, Mountain Sunrise, Chateaux and Pitchfork.

  • All buses are wheelchair accessible
  • For ADA transportation, please call (970) 349-5616

Please Note:

Our primary concern is to keep passengers safe during any season. The occasional snow shower during non-Winter months can create unsafe conditions so that the Town Shuttle might not be able to stop on Gothic at Crystal and Castle Roads. If you think this is a possibility, it might not be a bad idea to walk up to the Wood Creek/Mountain Edge bus stop on Snowmass Road on the bus’ way up the mountain.